eCharcha.Com   Support eCharcha.Com. Click on sponsor ad to shop online!

Advertise Here

Go Back   eCharcha.Com > eCharcha Lounge > SoapBox

Notices

SoapBox Speak up, speak on, speak your heart out!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #16  
Old September 5th, 2006, 09:38 AM
rameshp's Avatar
rameshp rameshp is offline
the Centre Right Indian!
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 4,804
rameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by style bhai
when u said you have Athlon 1700Xp + 1.1 GHz( as far as my knowledge goes Athlon 1700XP means 1.7GHz and + 1.1 GHz means one more processor)

BTW which SMPS do you use(power supply unit)
nope. 1700 XP doesnt denote the CPU speed, its just a model number. AFAIK, AMD never went beyond 2.0+ GHz CPU speed bcos their architecture didnt support higher core speed while Intel with its 'dumbass' P4 architecture went on to 3.8Ghz speeds after which they reached the heating limitation.

Check out the listing here: http://www.pricerunner.com/computing...=AMD+Athlon+XP

I use a 400-watt SMPS, some brand. Its not too good esp. because my graphic card is power hungry. Thats the reason I didnt overclock my graphics card yet to get to use more pixel piplelines.
I need to get atleast a 500W power esp. if I buy a new 64 bit processor. But then for it, I will have to change my motherboard. So its like building a whole new system. So I am just waiting for Intel's Conroe to reduce prices. Its performance has been 20-30% faster than AMD 64 processor, on all tests.
__________________


Captain R Harshan
Ashok Chakra, 2 PARA SF,
Indian Army.

Last edited by rameshp; September 5th, 2006 at 09:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old September 5th, 2006, 10:56 AM
style bhai's Avatar
style bhai style bhai is offline
eCharchan
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 409
style bhai is a jewel in the roughstyle bhai is a jewel in the roughstyle bhai is a jewel in the rough
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshp
nope. 1700 XP doesnt denote the CPU speed, its just a model number. AFAIK, AMD never went beyond 2.0+ GHz CPU speed bcos their architecture didnt support higher core speed while Intel with its 'dumbass' P4 architecture went on to 3.8Ghz speeds after which they reached the heating limitation.

Check out the listing here: http://www.pricerunner.com/computing...=AMD+Athlon+XP

I use a 400-watt SMPS, some brand. Its not too good esp. because my graphic card is power hungry. Thats the reason I didnt overclock my graphics card yet to get to use more pixel piplelines.
I need to get atleast a 500W power esp. if I buy a new 64 bit processor. But then for it, I will have to change my motherboard. So its like building a whole new system. So I am just waiting for Intel's Conroe to reduce prices. Its performance has been 20-30% faster than AMD 64 processor, on all tests.

this is what i got when i searched for the term Athlon 1700 XP
link
Quote:
Type Microprocessor
Part number AX1700DMT3C
Introduction date 10/09/2001
Processor core Palomino (Model 6)
Manufacturing process 0.18 micron copper process
Package 453-pin organic PGA
1.95" x 1.95" (4.95 cm x 4.95 cm)
Socket Socket A (Socket 462)
Speed (MHz)

* 1700 (rated)
* 1467 (real)


Bus frequency (MHz) 133
Clock multiplier 11
Stepping codes AGKGA AGNGA AGOGA AGOIA AGTIA AROIA
Low power features

* Halt state
* Stop Grant states
* Sleep state
* Probe state

Other features

* MMX technology
* SSE
* 3DNow! Professional

Level 1 cache size 64 KB code
64 KB data
Level 2 cache size Full-speed on-die 256 KB
Floating Point Unit Integrated
V core (V) 1.75
Min/Max operating temperature (°C) 0 - 90
Min/Typical/Max power dissipation (W) 2 (Stop Grant mode) / 57.4 / 64

Notes on AMD AX1700DMT3C:

* Bus frequency is 133 MHz. Because the processor uses Double Data Rate bus the effective bus speed is 266 MHz.
and as per this link
it says that the AMD processor speeds have been upto 2400Mhz or 2.4 Ghz

its going to be an endless wait for you, let me put in more layman terms. by the time the prices for the current hot processor from intel comes down AMD is going to come up with their 4 X 4 processors with 4 cores and they are going to be the next generation CPU's from AMD and they are going to leave intels new generation in dust and intel would have to wait atleast 2 more years to beat AMD once again.
BTW you can always use two processors in one system, thats how alien use to sell them like 2-3 years ago, two AMD or 2 intel clubbed together on one mother board(the CPU BOX would be a bit fatter, but i dont think space would be of any concern). the cpu's are placed on one more board, its like half the size of a regular mother board which would be placed like any other PCI or AGP card on the mother board and it would have slots for two processors.
BTW if i were you i would go for a two Intel Pentium D 840 3.4GHz / 4MB Cache / 800 FSB (comes under $180.00) they are pretty cheap now, i would get two of them and put then on a mother board with either air cooled or liquid cooled heatsink. And upgrade my memory to say 4 GB.
now that would be what i call a rig(cheap and best one)
__________________
Bombay Ka Number One Bhai

Dhurandhar Need Not Reply

Last edited by style bhai; September 5th, 2006 at 10:58 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old September 5th, 2006, 11:11 AM
style bhai's Avatar
style bhai style bhai is offline
eCharchan
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 409
style bhai is a jewel in the roughstyle bhai is a jewel in the roughstyle bhai is a jewel in the rough
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

its going to be a mini nuclear reactor if you try putting this system with the standard fans that you get along with the processor. if i were you i would go for zalmon/ThermalRight heat sinks, the best part of it apart from being one of the best in the industry is that they look sexy(atleast to me).
__________________
Bombay Ka Number One Bhai

Dhurandhar Need Not Reply

Last edited by style bhai; September 5th, 2006 at 11:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old September 5th, 2006, 12:55 PM
echarcha's Avatar
echarcha echarcha is offline
Sutradhar {admin}
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 45,203
echarcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond reputeecharcha has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Check this out

http://video.google.com/videoplay?do...ch+recognition
__________________
eCharcha.com
-Loud and Proud Desi Opinions
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old September 5th, 2006, 02:40 PM
sarv_shaktimaan's Avatar
sarv_shaktimaan sarv_shaktimaan is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: satva aasmaan
Posts: 15,711
sarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshp
nope. 1700 XP doesnt denote the CPU speed, its just a model number. AFAIK, AMD never went beyond 2.0+ GHz CPU speed bcos their architecture didnt support higher core speed while Intel with its 'dumbass' P4 architecture went on to 3.8Ghz speeds after which they reached the heating limitation.

Check out the listing here: http://www.pricerunner.com/computing...=AMD+Athlon+XP

I use a 400-watt SMPS, some brand. Its not too good esp. because my graphic card is power hungry. Thats the reason I didnt overclock my graphics card yet to get to use more pixel piplelines.
I need to get atleast a 500W power esp. if I buy a new 64 bit processor. But then for it, I will have to change my motherboard. So its like building a whole new system. So I am just waiting for Intel's Conroe to reduce prices. Its performance has been 20-30% faster than AMD 64 processor, on all tests.
btw, kitne rupaye ka hai?... can u get it online?...
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old September 5th, 2006, 04:16 PM
rameshp's Avatar
rameshp rameshp is offline
the Centre Right Indian!
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 4,804
rameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond reputerameshp has a reputation beyond repute
Smile Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarv_shaktimaan
btw, kitne rupaye ka hai?... can u get it online?...
COnroe or rather Core 2 Duo, as its called now, is available from $195 to $1100.

THe cheapest is Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86GHz / 2MB Cache / 1066MHz FSB / Dual-Core / OEM / Socket 775 / Processor at $195.

Check out the prices here: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...2&noredirect=1
__________________


Captain R Harshan
Ashok Chakra, 2 PARA SF,
Indian Army.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old September 5th, 2006, 06:02 PM
sarv_shaktimaan's Avatar
sarv_shaktimaan sarv_shaktimaan is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: satva aasmaan
Posts: 15,711
sarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond reputesarv_shaktimaan has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by rameshp
COnroe or rather Core 2 Duo, as its called now, is available from $195 to $1100.

THe cheapest is Intel Core 2 Duo E6300 1.86GHz / 2MB Cache / 1066MHz FSB / Dual-Core / OEM / Socket 775 / Processor at $195.

Check out the prices here: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...2&noredirect=1
oops... i meant how much is vista for?... or did u get a crack already?...
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old September 5th, 2006, 08:32 PM
BABU_HYDERABADI's Avatar
BABU_HYDERABADI BABU_HYDERABADI is offline
Hyderabad Wala !!!!
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 3,026
BABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond reputeBABU_HYDERABADI has a reputation beyond repute
Re: Windows Vista RC1 (Beta 2)

Quote:
Originally Posted by sarv_shaktimaan
oops... i meant how much is vista for?... or did u get a crack already?...
he got it free, beta version
__________________
An oft quoted Gandhian phrase is that if all were to follow an eye for an eye and tooth for a tooth, then the world would go blind. The counter to that is that if only some follow this and others don't then it is the non-violent who would go blind while the rogues will rule the world.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Safari is now available on windows XP and Vista ShivSainik Computing 6 June 12th, 2007 05:08 PM
Anyone using Windows Vista 64-bit? rameshp Computing 9 March 23rd, 2007 10:54 AM
Windows Vista V/S XP landyaBhai Computing 19 December 5th, 2006 01:25 PM
Vista Windows In Just 1.44 Mb ( K GB Compresser ) malkit Computing 0 August 25th, 2006 11:48 AM
Why is Windows Vista release delayed? echarcha Computing 11 March 28th, 2006 03:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Site Copyright © eCharcha.Com 2000-2012.